PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

 

DATA PROTECTION

Burton Sportartikel GmbH takes data protection issues very seriously and collects, processes and uses customers personal data exclusively in accordance with the principles described below, taking into account the applicable data protection laws, in particular the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

 

RESPONSIBLE BODY

1.1 – The body responsible for operating Burton.com, as well as for collecting, processing and using your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection provisions is Burton Sportartikel GmbH, Hallerstraße 111, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria.

 

COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 – The term "personal data" refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable physical person. This includes, for example, your name, telephone number, postal address and e-mail address.

2.2 – Personal data, as defined in the applicable data protection provisions, also include information concerning your use of Burton.com. By visiting this website, you give your conclusive consent (Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR) to the short-term storage of the connection data of the requesting computer (IP address), the pages that you visit on our Website, the date and length of your visit, the identification data of the type of browser and operating system used, the website from which you visit us, the content of your shopping cart in case of a potential purchase and the length of time until the order is placed. This is necessary for the provision of the contents of the website. Your IP address is deleted after use of the website has ended. We do not utilize User Data to determine your identity, nor do we combine them with other personal data stored by us. We use this data for statistical purposes only.

2.3– Apart from the User Data described in paragraph (2.2) above, we will only collect personal data if you voluntarily share them with us. The following data, in particular, are collected when you place an order or open a customer account: name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. Payment information, such as your bank details or credit card number, is also collected when you place an order. See more details under “Data Protection of Payments and Online Orders”.

2.4 – The personal data shared by you (name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) are stored lawfully and as specified by the applicable data protection provisions. Your data will, of course, be treated confidentially.

 

YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 – Provided that the lawfulness for the specific data processing is based on your consent, such consent may be revoked (in full or in part) at any time by sending an e-mail to privacy@burton.at. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this Website.

3.2 – Furthermore, you have the right to obtain information on personal data concerning yourself, the right to data portability, the right to have personal data rectified or deleted and the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted or to object to your personal data being processed. You may exercise these rights by sending an email to privacy@burton.at.

3.3 – Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).

 

CUSTOMER ACCOUNT AND ONLINE ORDERS

4.1 – The following data are collected when you open a customer account or place an order: name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number (eventually also date of birth). Payment information, such as your bank details or credit card number, is also collected when you place an order.

4.2 – During the ordering process, your personal information is encoded via “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL) and transferred through the Internet (excluding address transfer within newsletter subscriptions). We use a highly secure 128-Bit encoding system.

4.3 – Credit card details are not saved, but directly received and processed by our payment provider 'Adyen' and our fraud/id security provider ‘Riskified’. No payment or order made on this website is subjected to a credit check or scoring system unless you are explicitly informed of this during checkout when selecting the payment method. This website operates on the Salesforce platform and is 100% PCI Compliant, this means that at no point during the order process or post order process are credit card details or bank account numbers saved or held by the operator.

4.4 – We use both technical and organizational measures to secure our website and systems against data loss, destruction, access, manipulation or distribution by unauthorized persons. Access to your customer account is only possible by entering your personal password. Please keep your login details confidential at all times and always close your browser window once you have finished communicating with us, especially if you are using a shared computer.

4.5 – Your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number (and eventually date of birth) will be stored for the purpose of fulfilling the contract or for pre-contractual purposes (Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR).

4.6 – We store the personal data collected after it has been processed and delete it not later than 40 months after the contract is fulfilled and/or you delete your customer account.

4.7 – In the course of this data processing, we will forward the personal data collected to

 

CHILDRENS DATA PROTECTION

5.1 – Children under the Age of 13, Read This: Burton is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. Burton.com does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults.

5.2 – Children Under the Age of 16, Read This: Sorry kids, but if you are under 16, you may shop at burton.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

 

EMAIL ADVERTISEMENTS

6.1 – By registering for the Burton Newsletter, you expressly authorize us by giving your consent to use your e-mail address (including metadata) for internal advertising purposes (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You can object the delivery of the newsletter and the use of your e-mail address for advertising purposes with prospective effect at any time by clicking on the link included in the newsletter or in the promotional e-mails or via e-mail to privacy@burton.at. We will also notify you of this right of objection separately in the e-mail that accompanies our newsletter and in all other promotional e-mails.

 

USE OF COOKIES

7.1 – Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but it’s meaningless to both, the web browser and web server. Only for the web application cookies attain distinction , eg. As an online store the contents of a virtual shopping cart. There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg. Google Analytics). There are three types of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can also choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings on each browser and device that you use. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i. disable them via browser setting or refuse our cookie use, some features and pages may not work as expected. You can always change your preference by visiting the "Cookie Settings" at the bottom of each page of Burton.com. For more information about how to change your browser settings, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

SOCIAL PLUGINS

We use so called social media plug-ins on this website. When visiting this website, the system automatically sets up a connection with the social media and forwards data to the social media network (e.g. IP-address, visit of website etc). This data transmission takes place without any action and beyond the responsibility of the operator and only in case you are logged into one of the following social media networks. No data will be transmitted if you are logged out. The automatically transmitted data will only be used by the operator of the social media network, not by the operator of this website.

8.1 – Facebook Plug-Ins We use features of Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook. The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found here.

8.2 – Twitter Plug-Ins We use features on this website from Twitter, a social network, Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland. This also allows personal data to be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything about it. If you would like to know more about the use of your data by Twitter, you will find all the information in the Twitter Privacy Policy. If you have an account on Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in Account Settings here.

8.3 – Youtube Plug-Ins We use features on this website from YouTube, a video service, YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and you're signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found here.

8.4 – Instagram Plug-Ins We use features of the social networking site Instagram, Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. We can display images and videos with Embed Instagram features. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and you're signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it. The privacy policy that collects information about Instagram and how to use it can be found here.

8.5 – Pinterest Plug-Ins We use buttons and widgets on our site from the social media network Pinterest, Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated. The privacy policy, what information Pinterest collects and how they use them, can be found here.

8.6 – Google Maps Plug-Ins We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using the features of this map, data will be transmitted to Google. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found here.

8.7 – Facebook Pixel We use on this website the Facebook Pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook ad. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used within the scope of advertising advertisements. The use of the Facebook pixel code also sets cookies. By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website will be communicated to Facebook, so that visitors get to see matching ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account. How Facebook uses this pixel for advertising campaigns can be read here. If you’re signed in to your Facebook account, you can change your ad settings here. Click here to manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. You can disable or enable many providers at once or make settings for individual providers. More information about Facebook's data policy can be found here.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

9.1 – We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of the user’s use of the Website. Data generated by a cookie regarding the use of this Website (including the user’s IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there for a period of 14 months. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission regarding the transfer of personal data to the USA. Based on the Operator’s request, Google uses the transferred data to evaluate the user’s use of the Website, compile reports regarding the Website’s activities and provide further services related to the use of the Website and the internet. Google may also transfer the data to third parties, if this is required by law or to the extent that third parties process the data on behalf of Google. IP anonymisation is active on this Website, i.e. the user’s IP address is first truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Users can block storage of cookies within the framework of Google Analytics by choosing the appropriate setting in their browser software. However, as a result, it may not be possible to use fully all functions of this Website. In addition, users can block transmission of data relating to their use of the Website that is generated by the cookie (including their IP address) to Google and prevent Google from processing their data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit Google Analytics here or here.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

10.1 – On our website, you will also find links to other websites. We specifically do not hold any kind of liability for the accuracy, completeness, legality, objectivity and timeliness of the contents of these websites.

 

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

12.1 – We welcome questions, comments, and concerns about our privacy policy and privacy practices. If you wish to provide feedback or if you have questions or concerns or wish to exercise your rights related to your personal data, please send us an email at privacy@burton.at. If you contact us with a privacy complaint it will be assessed with the aim of resolving the issue in a timely and effective manner.
 


Updated 13.11.2018